Contents
This research guide contains recommendations for finding:
Comments (0)
Research Paper Navigator
Use for help with
- time management
- library research
- writing your paper
- citing sources
Selection of Major Journals
Background Information
Scholarly alternative to Wikipedia. Good for quick look up of literary terms, theories, etc.
- Oxford Reference OnlineSearch multiple dictionaries and encyclopedias.
Library Catalog
For advanced search options, wse the full version of the Library Catalog.
Books @ Other Libraries
BLC WorldCat - Search for Books available at Tufts University Libraries and Beyond. Request books available from library partners in the Boston Library Consortium.
Articles
- MLA BibliographyThe standard index to scholarship in English, American, and world literature. Includes articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations.
- JSTORProvides access to scholarly journals such as Research in African Literatures, The Journal of Modern African Studies, and Callaloo. All full text. Easy to use for simple searches; not always so great where precision is required.
- Project MuseFull text access to Johns Hopkins University Press' 40+ scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. Contains journals such as Small Axe and Research in African Literatures.
- Film & Television Literature IndexScholarly and industry related articles about film and television.
- Arts and Humanities Citation IndexProvides author, subject and citation access to journal articles and book reviews in the arts and humanities. Coverage from 1974. Part of Web of Science.
Find It @ Tufts
The database only gives me a citation, or just an abstract. How do I find the full text?
The
button lets you know if the full-text of the article is available:
- online through another library database.
- in print by doing a search in the Library Catalog.
- available via interlibrary loan by making an ILLiad request.
Help with Research |
Contact Info Librarian First Year Library Instruction Coordinator Tisch Library 617.627.6207 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: English |







Loading...
