Index & Abstract Databases
View all Engineering Databases in the Tufts Collection.
View all Chemistry Databases in the Tufts Collection.
Multidisciplinary Index Databases
- Engineering VillagePremier index database for engineering literature. Includes Compendex (focus: civil, chemical, and mechanical engineering) and INSPEC (focus: electrical, electronics, computer engineering, and physics).
- ScopusBroad coverage of all literature, including substantial titles in the health sciences and engineering. Includes links to high-quality "gray literature" websites and patents as well as the ability to hyperlink to references and citations for articles.
- Web of ScienceEspecially strong in the life sciences. Includes MEDLINE, patents, and the ability to link to references and citations for articles, books, and data sets. Searches can be restricted to Index Chemicus (IC) and
Current Chemical Reactions (CCR-EXPANDED). Includes the Chinese Citation Index. - ProQuest Engineering EnhancedIncorporating CSA Cambridge Scientific Abstracts. suite of databases covering a broad number of topics, including bioengineering, materials, environmental issues, and toxicology. Search results include thumbnails of structures, charts, and diagrams.
- ProQuest Theses & DissertationsAbstracts of theses and dissertations from institutions worldwide (including Tufts). Excellent resource for new, as-yet-unpublished research and extensive bibliographies.
Specialized Indexes- SciFinder Scholar / Chemical AbstractsMajor index and abstract service for the chemical literature. Enables searching on references, substances, reactions, CAS Registry number, and company names and indexes articles, dissertations, books, and patents.
- Analytical AbstractsCurrent awareness and information retrieval service from over 100 publications for analytical and bioanalytical scientists, compiled by the Royal Society of Chemistry.
- PubMed Customized for TuftsPremier index for medically-focused literature from the National Library of Medicine (NLM). Citations are linked to other NLM Entrez databases such as PubChem (see below).
This Customized for Tufts version enables direct access to cited articles in the Tufts subscriptions. - PubChemFrom NCBI, enables searching on substances, compounds, and bioassays, with links to medical literature in PubMed, gene and protein databases, and other Entrez databases.
- SpringerMaterials, The Landolt-Bornstein Database
- Toxiocology AbstractsFrom CSA, coverage includes industrial chemicals, metals, toxins, radioactive materials. Methodologies and legislative materials are also included.
Journal Collections
- American Chemical Society (ACS) Journals
- Electrochemical Society (ESC) Digital Library
- Royal Society of Chemistry Journals
- ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital LibraryComplete set of journals, technical standards, and manuals from the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM). Includes standards for processes and methodologies for materials testing.
Sample Journals & Trade Publications
- American Institute of Chemical Engineers Journal (AICHE Journal)
- Chemical and Engineering NewsFrom the American Chemical Society (ACS)
- Chemistry and Industry
- Chemical EngineeringIncludes summaries of the Plant Cost Index and of Economic Indicators.
- Chemical Engineering ProgressFrom the American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChExtra).
- Chemical Engineering Research & DesignFrom the Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE).
- Chemical Regulation ReporterFrom the Bureau of National Affairs (BNA).
- Chemical WeekWeekly trade publication. Includes premium content that the general public site does not provide for free.
Related titles are available through the Tufts Electronic Journals database by searching on "Chemical Week." - Industrial and Engineering Chemistry ResearchFrom the American Chemical Society (ACS).
- Journal of Chemical Engineering DataFrom the American Chemical Society (ACS).
- Journal of Process ControlFrom International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC).
- Oil & Gas Journal
Other Chemical Engineering Journals in the Tufts Collection- Other Bioengineering Journals in the Tufts collection
- Other Biotechnology Journals in the Tufts collection
Help with Research |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Help with Research |
Contact Info Content Curator for Print and Digital Resources Tisch Library Tel: 617-627-5455 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
