Locating Books
In most Tufts libraries, print resources are shelved according to the alphanumeric Library of Congress Classification (LCC) System (the Hirsh Health Libraries uses the NLM Classification System). Relevant LCC Call Number Ranges for engineering include:
- Chemical Engineering TP151
- Chemistry/Physics QD65
- Civil Engineering TA151
- Computer Science QA76
- Electrical Engineering TK151
- Electronics Engineering TK7800 to TK7899
- Energy TJ163
- Environment TD100 to TD400
- History and Biography TA15 to TA140
- Internet TK5105.85
- Materials Science/Engineering TA403
- Metals TA459 and TN671
- Mechanical Engineering TJ151
- Mathematics QA
Online Catalogs
Other Catalogs: (use our Interlibrary Loan services to obtain books from other institutions)
Electronic Book Collections
- KnovelIncludes not only searchable full text of major engineering and technical handbooks but also interactive charts and tables and the ability to screen text for particular formulas or measurements.
- AccessEngineeringFrom McGraw-Hill, major handbooks in all engineering disciplines.
- IET Digital LibraryeBooks divided into 12 series, covering all the key areas of engineering and technology.
- Safari Tech Books OnlineSearchable full text from the major publishers in computer science and related topics.
- ScienceDirectHandbooks, encyclopedias, and summaries of select engineering topics from Elsevier. Print versions in the Tufts collection can be retrieved by doing a title search in the catalog on Elsevier.
- Wiley Interscience (Wiley-Blackwell) Books on EngineeringFulltext books and references on all major engineering disciplines.
- Credo ReferenceDictionaries, encyclopedias, and other reference books that can be searched on individually or together.
- OECD Books on Science and TechnologyFrom the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, with particular strength in statistics and industry-focused surveys on R&D.
- Haithi Trust Digital LibraryDigital repository of special collections, including engineering texts as well as government documents and technical standards. Some holdings are available in full text.
- Google Books on EngineeringEspecially useful for older texts.
- Online Books Page - Engineering TopicsFrom University of Pennsylvania, collection of digital texts. Can drill down to specific engineering specialties.
- Global Books in PrintDetailed listings of in-print, out-of-print, and forthcoming titles in English and other languages.
Dictionaries
- Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations DictionaryPrint: Tisch Reference Desk P365 .A28
- Dictionary of Computer Science, Engineering, and TechnologyPrint: Tisch Reference QA76.15 .D5258
- Who's who in Science and EngineeringPrint: Tisch Reference Q141 .W576
Encyclopedias
- Access Science: McGraw-Hill's Encyclopedia of Science and TechnologyPrint: Tisch Stacks Q121.M3 2007
- Encyclopedia of Physical Science and TechnologyPrint: Tisch Reference Q123.E497 2002
- Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical TechnologyPrint: Tisch Reference TP9.E685
Handbooks
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and PhysicsPrint: Tisch Reference Desk QD65.H3
- Patty's Industrial Hygiene and ToxicologyPrint: Tisch Stacks RC967.P37
Subject Guide
Libraries
- German National Library of Science and TechnologyEnglish and German language interfaces for catalog of the world's largest specialized library for science and technology. Particularly useful for English-language materials from outside North America.