Skip to Main Content
Research Guides@Tufts

African History

Digital Collections

  • Confidential Print Africa, 1834-1966: Confidential Print: Africa, 1834-1966 is a digitized collection of primary source documents, part of the British Governments series Confidential Print. Documents from the Foreign and Colonial Offices stamped Confidential Print were then printed and shared with officials from the Foreign Office, Cabinet, and heads of British missions abroad. Documents have been digitized from files held by the UK National Archives, Kew. 
  • World Digital Library: Collection of print and visual resources. Use limiters in left column to focus search on a specific geography, date range or topic.
  • Aluka World Heritage Sites: World Heritage Sites: Africa links visual, contextual, and spatial documentation of African heritage sites. The materials serve researchers in African studies, anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art history, Diaspora studies, folklore and literature, geography, and history, as well as those focused on geomatics, advanced visual and spatial technologies, historic preservation, and urban planning.
  • Historical Papers held by the University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg: Their digitized collection includes documents from the Delmas Treason Trial, Robert Subukwe Papers, documents from religious organizations, A.B. Xuma Papers, and other collections. 

News & Magazines

  • Nexis Uni (previously known as LexisNexis Academic): This resource also covers major international news sources, including newspapers and magazines. Use this database for more recent news. 
  • African Newspapers, 1800-1922: Provides access to more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers covering issues and events between 1800-1922
  • Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports: Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports presents translated broadcasts, news agency transmissions, newspapers, periodicals and government statements from nations around the globe. Includes Annexes from 1974-1996. 1941 - 1996 when completed.
  • Middle East and North Africa, Global Perspectives 1958-1994: Translated journals, newspapers, scientific reports, and radio and television broadcasts from 19 countries in North Africa and the Middle East covering cultural, economic and political developments within the regions.
  • World Newspaper Archive: A joint project of the Center for Research Libraries and CRL, the World Newspaper Archive digitizes newspapers from around the world. Search them together or search by region (Africa, Latin America, South Asia). Covers 1800-1922.

Photographs and Images

  • Africa through a Lens: This digitized collection contains thousands of images taken from a broader photographic collection of Foreign and Commonwealth Office images, held at The National Archives, UK. 

  • Africana Posters: Digital collection of Africana posters. Poster subjects include political, government, anti-apartheid, elections, African National Congress, and more. 

  • Winterton Collection of East African Photographs: Documenting the African colonial era to the dawn of independence. 1860-1960

  • African Online Digital Library: Contains multimedia collections with images, letters, documents, video, etc. 

  • International Mission Photography Archive (IMPA): The historical images in the International Mission Photography Archive come from Protestant and Catholic missionary collections held at a number of centers in Britain, Europe, and North America. Some collections cover various countries in Africa. Hosted by USC Libraries 

Missionary Writings and Personal Narratives

Subjects: History