Economics 154: Uncertainty Methods in Economics and Finance: Data

From the Federal Reserve Bank

From the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.
A database of over 3000 U.S. economic time series. With FRED® you can download data in Microsoft Excel and text formats and view charts of data series.

From the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston.
This web page offers resources for consumers, data and analysis, research and articles from our publications, and information on policy and regulations related to foreclosures.

From the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
Displayed on an interactive map.

Check out what the other Federal Reserve Districts banks have to offer!

Another resource from the Federal Reserve Bank of St. GeoFRED® is a data-mapping tool which displays color-coded data on the state, MSA, and county levels. For example, GeoFRED can display unemployment, labor force, and population for all U.S. counties. Users can select among 12,000 FRED® data series and customize these printable maps according to size, scope, and detail.

More data sources organized topic.

Factiva from Dow Jones has company and industry reports, historical market data, and advanced charting tools.

The CBOE Volatility Index® (VIX®) is a key measure of market expectations of near-term volatility conveyed by S&P 500 stock index option prices. Since its introduction in 1993, VIX has been considered by many to be the world's premier barometer of investor sentiment and market volatility.

The SEC online interface is called EDGAR (Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval) and permits searching by company name, ticker, location, or SIC code. The 10K and 8K reports are particularly valuable in terms of understanding a company's industry, risks, and opportunities. Reports typically are only available for publicly-held U.S. companies or foreign companies registered on U.S. exchanges.

Get:
Company Dossier™
Dossier™ Create a Company List
Dossier™ Compare Companies
Company Profiles
SEC Filings

Promotes a better understanding of the U.S. economy by providing the most timely, relevant, and accurate economic accounts data in an objective and cost-effective manner. Download tables.

PolicyMap is a fully web-based Geographic Information System. You can even use our GIS mapping services to easily incorporate your own data and leverage it against the thousands of indicators already available in PolicyMap. Available data includes demographics, home sale statistics, health data, mortgage trends, school performance scores and labor data like unemployment, crime statistics and city crime rates.

Annual entries begin in 1945; quarterly and monthly entries begin in 1945. Balance of payments, interest and exchange rates, trade and banking statistics; tables for every country.

See CURRENT data at a glance. If you want to see and create older reports use the Build Query option above.

More than 14,000 World Bank documents

Gateway to UNCTAD's publications, including reports and statistics, some in multiple languages. Includes an advanced search feature and a searchable catalog.

Full online access to resources, covering trade, environment, agriculture, technololgy, economic development, and more. The books, reports, working papers and periodicals are full-text and the databases have extensive statistical information.

The main purpose of European Central Bank (ECB) Statistics is to support the monetary policy of the ECB and other tasks of the Eurosystem and the European System of Central Banks (ESCB). Among the information available on this site are key economic data for the Euro area.

The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) is an international organization which fosters international monetary and financial cooperation and serves as a bank for central banks.

From the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Includes foreign currency exchange rates, U.S. trade and international transactions data and global economic indicators, etc.

Full-text of Country Reports, Country Profiles, Country Finance and Country Commerce series,and Risk Briefing.

Global Insight provides comprehensive economic, financial, and political coverage of countries, regions, and industries. The information and analysis covers over 200 countries and spans more than 170 industries using a unique combination of expertise, models, data, and software within a common analytical framework to support planning and decision making.

In-depth data by country for many areas. Browse by country, choose a specific country and then "In-depth country statistics." You can download stats to Excel, Word and Powerpoint!

Annual reports, profiles, and news items on companies and their industries in emerging markets. Also includes macroeconomic information and news.

General data, including energy, from many sources provided with capability to generate graphs and maps.

MIX delivers data services, analysis, research and business information on the institutions that provide financial services to the world’s poor.