News Databases
- Nexis Uni (Formerly Lexis Nexis)Start here. Full-text of domestic and foreign periodicals (newspapers, magazines, broadcast transcripts)
- Access World NewsOver 600 U.S. and over 700 international sources, each with its own distinctive focus offering diverse viewpoints on local, regional and world issues. Date coverage varies with individual newspaper
- Alt-PressWatchFull-text articles from newspapers, magazines and journals of the alternative and independent press.
- Ethnic NewsWatchNewspapers and periodicals from the ethnic, minority and Native American press.
- FactivaProvides worldwide full text coverage of local and regional newspapers
- General Reference CenterA general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications.
How to Look for Specific Publications
Sometimes looking for newspaper articles can be frustrating and time-consuming. Here are some steps to help you locate newspaper titles and content. Not all newspapers are available digitally, in some cases you may need to use microfilm to access historic content that hasn't yet been digitized.
If you have the newspaper title or a citation with the newspaper title begin by searching our E-Journal titles
- Go to Journals & Newspapers A-Z.
- Type in the name of the newspaper in the search box provided.
- If found, the coverage and link(s) to the title will display.
If the newspaper title doesn't appear in the e-journal titles list
- Go to JumboSearch and use the dropdown arrow to choose Journals under the heading marked Material Type on the right side of the page, then type in the newspaper title.
- If it's in the Tufts Collection you can see the coverage and format (e.g. electronic, print, microform).
If the newspaper title doesn't appear in the Tufts Collection
- Is it a U.S. newspaper? If so then use the Recent News tab in this guide and choose one of the U.S. News Aggregators and browse their publication titles.
- Is it an international newspaper? If so then use the Recent News tab in this guide and choose one of the International News Aggregators and browse their publication titles.
If the newspaper title isn't in one of the News Aggregators
- Use WorldCat to locate other libraries that hold the title. Make a note of the coverage dates and format.
- Try requesting the time period you need from another library using the interlibrary loan system ILLiad.
New York Times
To see our complete holdings, search Journals & Newspapers A-Z for the New York Times.
Tisch Library provides complete access to NYTimes.com for all current students, staff, and faculty members through a Group Pass. Individual registration is required annually. Find more information and complete registration instructions at the guide to the New York Times. Use the Historical New York Times on this page for issues published prior to 1980.
Online text-only access to the New York Times (1980-present) is available via Factiva and Nexis Uni.
Historical New York Times with Index (1851-1993) - Provides search capability using subject terms and topics for focused and targeted results in combination with searchable full text, full page, and article-level images from the Historical New York Times (1851-3 years ago).
The library also has a full run of the New York Times (1851-present) on microfilm.
*Many articles written by freelance journalists will not be included in online coverage in news aggregators, such as Nexis Uni & Factiva. You may need to rely on microfilm to get the definitive full-text of the newspaper.
