Classical Studies (General)

The Chicago Homer is a multilingual database that uses the search and display capabilities of electronic texts to make the distinctive features of Early Greek epic accessible to readers with and without Greek. Except for fragments, it contains all the texts of these poems in the original Greek.

The Open Greek and Latin Library contains full text of classical authors in Greek and Latin often with English translations.

The Perseus Project at Tufts University is the foremost digital library for the classical world.

Contains English translations of classical and Hellenistic Greek texts

APIS (Advanced Papyrologyical Information System) at the University of Michigan is a “virtual library” that provides online access to our papyrological collection. Users are able to view digital images and detailed catalog records containing information on papyrus characteristics, corrections to published papyri, and republications.

Object database of the German Archaeological Institute (DAI) and the Archaeological Institute of the University of Cologne. Provides archaeologists and Classicists with a free internet research tool for quickly searching hundreds of thousands of records on objects and their attributes.

The Classical Art Research Centre leads and supports research on ancient art. At its heart is the Beazley Archive, which includes the world's largest collection of images of ancient figure-decorated pottery.

Art of the Ancient World is home to one of the world’s premiere encyclopedic collections of antiquities, featuring more than 85,000 works of art from Egypt, Nubia, the Near East, Greece, Italy, Cyprus, and Anatolia. These works range in date from about 6500 BC to AD 600 and include diverse media—sculpture, jewelry, coffins, mummies, coins, weapons, architecture, vases, carved gems, musical instruments, and mosaics. Special strengths of the collection are Old Kingdom Egyptian art, Nubian art of all periods, Greek vases, Classical coins and gems, and Roman funerary art and imperial portraiture.

A resource from the Archaeological Institute of America.

The Levantine Ceramics Project (LCP) is an open, interactive website focused on ceramics produced in the Levant from the Neolithic era (c. 5500 B.C.E.) through the Ottoman period (c. 1920 C.E.). Here you can submit and find information—whether long published or newly discovered—about ceramic wares, shapes, specific vessels, scientific analyses, kiln sites, and chronology.

This is the Amphora Project developed by the Archaeology group at the University of Southampton. The aim of this website is to provide an online introductory resource for the study of Roman amphorae.