This is the "Get Started" page of the "Physical Therapy" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Tisch Library Ginn Library Hirsch Health Sciences Library Webster Veterinary Library Digital Collections and Archives

Physical Therapy  

Last Updated: Feb 21, 2013 URL: http://researchguides.library.tufts.edu/pt Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Get Started Print Page
  Search: 
 

Related Research Guides

 

PT in the News

The New York Times' Health section for Physical Therapy has articles with reader responses.

Medscape News covers PT.

Point-of-Care Resources

  • ACP PIER
    Organized by condition and questions about care, this database from the American College of Physicians continually reviews the evidence and defines the standard of care. It covers physical therapy in its sections on Non-drug Therapy.
  • Best Practice
    Sponsored by the British Journal of Medicine, this database of conditions is updated continually. Its record for a condition includes a summary and definition, etiology, epidemiology, diagnostic steps and tests, and treatment approaches with drugs, guidelines and evidence. It finishes with recommendations and outlook for patient follow-up. It provides links to Clinical Evidence for its systematic reviews.
  • DynaMed
    A reference tool created by physicians for use primarily at the 'point-of-care', DynaMed is updated daily and monitors the content of over 500 medical journals and systematic-review databases. Its references link to some free articles but otherwise to PubMed records. To access the full text of our licensed articles, open another browser window, login to our customized PubMed, and click on the blue icon for Tufts Electronic Holdings. It is also has apps for mobile devices.
  • UpToDate
    Its clinical experts, many on the Tufts faculty, synthesize the current literature into topic reviews, which are peer reviewed and fully referenced. This link works only on the Tufts network, but Tufts Medical Center also has a subscription to the database. Its reviews of many conditions contain some evidence and updated references. It doesn't work with our FindIt@Tufts, so copy the article title into the search box on PubMed@Tufts or into the title search on Ovid Medline and follow the links to our holdings.

Search Tips

These tips may improve the relevance of your search results, no matter which resource you search.

Sample topic: What type of exercise is helpful for pain management in elderly patients with hip replacements?

Increase your results. If your search is so narrowly focused that it returns a small number of results, eliminate a less-important concept.

  • A search on the sample topic (above) might return very few results. Try eliminating management and maybe even pain.

  • Use an asterisk (Tufts catalog requires a double asterisk: **) to retrieve alternate word endings:  e.g. therap* would retrieve therapytherapeutictherapies, etc.. 

  • Use synonyms. In the example above, you may retrieve more results by typing (elderly or senior* or very old or old age). Your entire search might look like this:  pain* and (elderly or senior* or very old or old age) and (exercis* or physical therapy) and (hip replacement* or total hip arthroplast*).

      Reduce your results:

      • If a simple search retrieves too much, try adding a population, an intervention or an outcome. Any combination of those factors will increase the relevance and decrease the number of your results. 

      Use database limits:

      • CINAHL: Scrolling down its main search page you'll see limits for publication date, language, special interest, gender and age group. Select as many as are pertinent to your research question. 

      • PsycInfo: Scrolling down its main search page you'll see a long list of limits. Note that you can limit by a specific journal title, a test or measure, age groups and other factors.

            

          Librarian

          Profile Image
          Elizabeth Richardson
          Contact Info
          617-636-6774
          Send Email
           
          Description

          Loading  Loading...

          Tip