Medici.tv
Over 1,400 programs, concerts, operas, ballets, documentaries, master-classes, educational films, and artist profiles may be streamed anytime. Over 100 concerts are broadcast live each year, in collaboration with prestigious performers, concert halls and festivals. Compare different interpretations of the same work and explore composers, artists, periods, and genres.
Naxos Music Library [NML]
The online streaming audio database of the Naxos recording label -- the world's current leading producer of classical music. The collection offers the complete Naxos, Marco Polo, and Da Capo catalogues, as well as selected works in Jazz, Folk, and World music, and helpful educational products (such as recording liner notes, biographical and historical essays, opera synopses and libretti, a glossary and pronunciation guide). There is a YouTube video that provides a basic introduction to NML.
Naxos Music Library -- Jazz [NML Jazz]
Based on the Naxos Jazz label, this collection offers contemporary jazz from around the world, featuring artists and ensembles from the US, Scandinavia, Germany, Australia and New Zealand. This database includes selected performances from additional labels, such as Chesky, innova, Intuition, Jazzwerkstatt (based in Berlin), Yellowbird, and especially Fantasy® (which includes the Debut and Galaxy labels).
Naxos Music Library -- World [NML World]
Based on the Naxos World Music label, content from over 150 countries and 1500 cultural groups is included in this database of over 10,000 albums representing over 100,000 individual tracks by over 20,000 artists. The complete Smithsonian Folkways catalogue has been licensed and included along with music from nearly 240 other labels.
Database of Recorded American Music [DRAM]
DRAM is a collection of sound recordings documenting American music largely ignored by the commercial recording companies. Works can be browsed by work, album or track titles, as well as by artist roles, and date of recording and composition. Some biographical and role information are provided for artists.
Music Online -- Alexander Street Music & Performing Arts Discipline.
One interface to search any or ALL of the Alexander Street Press music databases described individually below. The easiest way to gain access to audio, video, scores, and full-text reference content from Alexander Street.
Music Online: Classical Music Library [CML]
CML is the world's largest multi-label database of Classical music recordings. Included are tens of thousands of licensed tracks, covering all forms, genres, and time periods, from Gregorian chant to contemporary composers.
Music Online: Classical Scores Library
Although not an audio database, it is simultaneously searchable through the Music Online interface. Currently a work in progress (new scores are added every month) that will eventually contain over 50,000 Classical scores and manuscripts for study and analysis, representing 4,600 composers.
Music Online: American Music
American Music is a history database that allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past. The database includes songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys. Included in the database are the songs of Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests, and more. And the range of genres includes country, folk, bluegrass, Western, old time, American Indian, blues, gospel, shape note singing, doo-wop, Motown, R&B, soul, funk, and others.
Music Online: Jazz Music Library
The largest and most comprehensive collection of streaming jazz available online, with thousands of jazz artists, ensembles, albums, and genres. It includes a very useful "Browse by Song Title" feature, allowing you to find and compare recordings of a particular tune.
Music Online: Popular Music Library
This database from Alexander Street contains a wide range of popular music from around the world, including hundreds of thousands of tracks from major genres in pop music, including alternative, country, Christian, electronic, hip-hop, metal, punk, new age, R&B, reggae, rock, soundtracks and many more.
Music Online: Contemporary World Music
This growing database delivers the sounds of all regions from every continent. It contains important contemporary genres such as reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and even some jazz. It also includes other genres representing traditional musics - Indian classical, fado, flamenco, klezmer, zydeco, gospel, gagaku, and more, but if these traditional musics are your interest, you should also try Smithsonian Global Sound and The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online, both described below, as well as the Naxos Music Library World collection listed above.
Music Online: Smithsonian Global Sound® for Libraries [SGS]
A virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions including over 1,400 different cultural groups from 169 countries. This resource includes many important curated collections:
Music Online: Garland Encyclopedia of World Music
A comprehensive online resource devoted to music research of all the world's peoples that has been derived from the authoritative 10-volume print edition (1997), which included entries by more than 700 expert contributors from all over the world. This online version includes a set of audio examples for each volume, and is heavily illustrated with photographs, drawings, scores, charts, and maps.
Music Online also searches streaming video collections:
Music Online: Classical Music in Video
Classical music performances and masterclasses captured on video—approximately 1,500 performances in all. The collection contains performances of all forms of classical music, including major orchestral performances by leading orchestras, plus chamber music, oratorio, and solo performances, along with masterclasses and interviews with master teachers from around the world.
Music Online: Dance in Video
Five hundred hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance.
Music Online: Opera in Video
Five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon.
If you are interested in using the Naxos Mobile App review these instructions on how to set up the account and get the mobile app working.