LibGuides: Physician Assistants: Find Articles

Need Help?

Ask Us

Access Knowledge Base
Phone 617-636-6705
Email hhsl@tufts.edu
Text 617-477-8493

Desk Hours: M-F 7:45am-5pm

Important Databases

PubMed@Tufts by Bethesda, MD: NCBI
Publication Date: 1996-
PubMed comprises over 22 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. PubMed also provides access to additional relevant web sites and links to the other NCBI molecular biology resources.

PubMed is a free resource that is developed and maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM), located at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

The Web of Science
Cross disciplinary database of scholarly articles
Cochrane Library
Consists chiefly of 7 databases, primarily the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews.

Finding Other Databases

There are a wealth of articles databases available. Depending on your topic you might need to search in subject specific areas. Each works according to its own rules. Please us for specific searching information.

Our complete list of databases can be sorted by title and subject. Useful starting points include:

PubMed - Clinical Medicine

Web of Science - Cross disciplinary

PsycInfo - Behavioral Medicine

CINAHL - Direct Patient Care

PAIS - Policy

Web of Knowledge

Boolean Logic & Keyword Searching: Only keyword searching is available. Remember to use alternate spellings and synonyms for your concepts. Fill out the search form. After submitting the search, use the filters on the left to narrow down results.

Database Content: A cross disciplinary (humanities, social sciences, and sciences) database, from 1864 to present.

Useful Tools:

Times Cited: Look at other articles that used this article in their bibliography. A forward timeline on the topic.
Cited References; See this authors bibliography. A backward timeline of the topic
Related Records: Try to find other articels about this same topic.
Send the citations you like to RefWorks or Endnote
Make a profile to keep searches or keep updated on a topic of choice