Related Research Guides
In addition to the guides listed below, a many research guides list data sources pertinent to a specific discipline or topic.
Definition of Statistics
According to the American Statistical Association, statistics is “science of learning from data, and of measuring, controlling, and communicating uncertainty; and it thereby provides the navigation essential for controlling the course of scientific and societal advances.” This guide focuses statistics as a discipline, separate from the data that it addresses.
Indexes and Abstracts
- MathSciNetPremier index for the mathematics literature, including Statistics, which is Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC) scheme number 62, in between Probability theory and stochastic processes and Numerical analysis. The MSC Search Option retrieves articles based on major subject headings.
- ScopusExtensive index to the scientific, technical, and medical literature. Enables easy linking to the references and later citing articles of a selected work. Many relevant sources are tagged for the subject heading "Decision Sciences."
- Web of ScienceExtensive index to the literature of science and mathematics. Enables easy linking to the references and later citing works of articles, books, and data sets. Many relevant sources are tagged for the subject heading "Statistics Probability."
- EconLitPublished by the American Economic Association and an expanded version of the Journal of Economic Literature (JEL), indexes all types of works, including both theoretical and applied, including issues related to statistics. The EconLit Thesaurus, based on the JEL Classification System provides statistically related, subject headings.
- Engineering Village (EV)Premier index for the engineering literature, EV includes articles and conference proceedings related to statistical and probability applications for all aspects of engineering design and management.
Journal Collections
Dozens of statistical journals exist and many are in the Tufts Libraries collections. Relevant journals can be segmented by country of origin; whether they are theoretical or applied; degree of generality versus specificity of topics; and publisher type (professional society, research institute, or commerical publisher).
- American Mathematical Society (AMS) JournalsPure and applied math journals published by AMS. Includes major titles on statistics and probability.
- arXiv.orgOpen access e-prints in mathematics, statistics, and related disciplines.
- JSTORFull-text of over 50 journals on statistics, including those published by major associations. Issues from the recent years are unavailable on this platform; the Tufts catalog provides links to more recent issues.
- Project EuclidFull-text journals focusing on theoretical and applied mathematics and statistics.
- SIAM Journals OnlineFrom the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM), includes journals focusing on applied statistics.
- Wiley OnlineJournals and other sources including titles on statistics for many applications.
Sample Publications
- Annals of StatisticsPublished by the Institute of Mathematical Statistics, continues the Annals of Mathematical Statistics.
- BernoulliPublished by the Bernoulli Society for Mathematical Statistics and Probability.
- Journal of the American Statistical AssociationOne of many titles published by the ASA.
- Journal of the Royal Statistical Society PublicationsCollection of journals published by a major British statistical society, founded in 1834 as the Statistical Society of London.
- Statistical ScienceFrom the Institute of Mathematical Sciences.
