Laboratory Animal Medicine: Alternatives

Resources for alternatives to the use of live vertebrates in biomedical research and testing. Includes citations relevant to alternatives to the use of live vertebrates in biomedical research and testing.

AltWeb serves as a gateway to alternatives news, information and resources. AltWeb's goals are to assist scientists and others seeking to conduct a search for alternatives methods; to serve as a central reference point for alternatives information; to support the creation and maintenance of new alternative resources; to promote the use of alternatives resources; to facilitate communication and collaboration among members of the alternatives community.

Information about national and international activities and major resources that are being developed to facilitate biomedical research using mammalian, non-mammalian and other models.

NORINA (A Norwegian Inventory of Alternatives) is an English-language database containing information on over 3,500 audiovisual aids that may be used as alternatives or supplements to the use of animals in teaching and training, including dissection alternatives, at all levels from Junior School to University. The information in the database has been collected from 1991 onwards.

Alzheimer’s Preclinical Efficacy Database (AlzPED) provides a scorecard for studies demonstrating whether key experiment elements have been reported. AlzPED allows scientists quick access to specific details within a study. Funders can evaluate studies that have been conducted and identify gaps where research needs to be done. AlzPED includes published and unpublished studies that are proportionally representative to the overall body of AD animal model treatment studies.

Menagerie of Reporting guidelines Involving Animals (MERIDIAN) includes ARRIVE, PRISMA, REFLECT, STROBE-Vet and other animal reporting tools and guidelines. It goes a step behind typical checklists, prompting one to highlight the specific text for each item and then exporting a customized PDF checklist.

The AVMA Guidelines for the Euthanasia of Animals are intended for use by members of the veterinary profession who carry out or oversee the euthanasia of animals. The overriding commitment of these Guidelines is to provide veterinarians guidance in relieving pain and suffering of animals that are to be euthanized.

The Netherlands Centre Alternatives to Animal Use (NCA) is the national reference centre for alternative methods in the Netherlands. It provides a large collection of links, news and details about alternative methods.

A bibliographic database for primatology. The PrimateLit database is no longer being updated as of November 30, 2010.

Lists databases by animal model and by topic.

Organizes information by species/model and by diseases.